Memoryscape of War in Socialist Countries: the Soviet Union, China and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOSHINO Go  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (90513242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 容子  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (10434359)
今井 昭夫  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20203284)
高山 陽子  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20447147)
福田 宏  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60312336)
平松 潤奈  金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (60600814)
前田 しほ  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (70455616)
向後 恵里子  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80454015)
平山 陽洋  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (80570986)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦争の記憶 / 社会主義 / 地域間比較 / ジェンダー / 記念碑 / ソ連 / 中国 / ベトナム / 戦争の表象 / 戦争表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project conducted a comparative study on war memories in the Soviet Union, China, Vietnam, and other (former) socialist regions for the purpose of clarifying similarities and differences in socialist cultural memories, focusing on three topics: narrativization of revolution and war, representation of fighting women, and re-invention of tradition. In addition, we aimed to reconstruct the total scenery of memory (memory-scape) by integrating diverse materials such as monuments, museums, pictures, films, literary texts, and oral histories.