Transnational Migration between the Right to Freedom and the Control of the States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazu  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50238094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Tadaaki  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00144105)
MATUMOTO Kunihiko  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40241682)
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90507617)
MARUYAMA Masami  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70542025)
MIYAJIMA Mika  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70329051)
SUGAHARA Jyunko  二松学舎大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (40196697)
伏見 和史  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50409140)
Research Collaborator Wo Hongmiin  大阪経済法科大学, 教養部, 准教授
Houzvicka Vaclav  J. E. Prukne大学, 経済社会学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移民 / 難民 / 国境管理 / 社会保障 / 市民権 / 多文化共生 / トランスナショナルコミュニティ / 混合移民 / 国際移動 / 混合移動 / 越境地域協力 / 人権 / 市民参加 / 移民社会 / 年金制度 / 移民労働者 / ユーロリージョン(チェコ) / コリアンエスニック / ムスリムコミュニティ / シティズンシップ / 移民の権利保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the age of the globalization, transnational migrants increased rapidly, and migrants who cannot enjoy the social welfare increased. Recently migrants became the target of discourse of welfare tourism and tend to be exclued from the social welfare. The citizenship is distinguished between natives and migrants. At the same time the argument on securitization which targeted for migrants as the threat to national security became stronger. These causes made the situation of migrants vulnerable.
We clarified the vulnerability of social safety net supplemented by the families at home or the transnational communities. However, the migrants's vulnerability cannot be improved even by the supplements. The international organizations reinterpreted the definition of migrants and refugee and try to launch the human-based approach instead of securitization approach. For the bridging the social welfare systems of each government, the lead of international organizations is essential.