Transformation of Javanese language and culture reflected in Javanese writings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Koji  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40174156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 由美  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80376821)
青山 亨  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90274810)
Ricci Ronit  オーストラリア国立大学, 講師
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAMI Sumio  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 元教授 (40144555)
SAWADA Hideo  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (60282779)
SHIOHARA Asako  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (30313274)
Research Collaborator Willem van der Molen  オランダ国立言語・地理・民族学研究所, 研究員
Faturahman Oman  インドネシア国立イスラーム大学, 講師
Robson Stuart  前メルボルン大学, 准教授
Worsley Peter  シドニー大学, 名誉教授
山﨑 美保  東京外国語大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化人類学 / 東洋史 / 言語学 / 地域研究 / 文献学 / ジャワ語 / インドネシア / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aims at reexamination of the transformation process of Javanese religions which were so far roughly divided into post-Islamic and pre-Islamic periods. The current study successfully opened up new horizon of viewing transformation process of Javanese religions by utilizing Javanese writings which were often neglected mainly because of its limited accessibility. In order to access Javanese writings more easily , the current project successfully developed concordance Javanese writings. The concordance not only helps researchers to analyze Javanese texts, but also broaden the circle of researchers, attracting young students. On the basis of, and in the course of creating this concordance, the current study could clarify several aspects of Javanese religions, such as interplay of Javanese and Indian religious concepts, relationship between calendar and myth, development of historical way of thinking and so on.