Research on Development Partnerships with the Private Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OHNO IZUMI  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (20397102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 健一  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40240684)
Research Collaborator MORI Junichi  英国カーディフ大学
MURASHIMA Miho  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 専門職
NAGASHIMA Akemi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 専門職
SODERBERG Marie  ストックホルム商科大学, 欧州日本研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民間連携 / 開発協力 / 国際援助比較 / 中小企業の海外展開支援 / BOPビジネス / 援助・地域協力 / 開発支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research made a comparative analysis of development partnerships with the private sector, being undertaken by different donors, and draw implications for Japanese development cooperation toward effective implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Special attention is given to their approaches, case studies, and drivers for development effectiveness. As a leading manufacturing country, the Japanese approach emphasizes the utilization of its own technologies for solving development challenges, as well as local supporting industry development through linkage building with Japanese FDI. Because Japanese ODA has strong field-orientation, it is important to link its private sector partnerships with ODA activities to enhance development impacts. At the same time, the Western donors are increasingly promoting the global platform for sustainable and inclusive supply chain development (esp. textile & apparel sector), and Japan should give due attention to this move.