Emergence of New Growth Mechanism and its Political Economy in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mieno Fumiharu  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (40272786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 広祐  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
生方 史数  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (30447990)
藤田 幸一  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80272441)
駿河 輝和  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90112002)
岡本 正明  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (90372549)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東南アジア / 経済発展 / 農村 / 労働 / 資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project revealed several aspects of the reality of Southeast Asian Economy. The traditional growth mechanism in the economy is still stable, and will be stable for a time being, while new growth mechanism based on environmentally-consistent technology or agro-based industrialization is slow to emerge so far and remains merely supplemental. On the other hand, the dynamics of capital and finance in the region have been rapidly activated, and its influence in the region and even in the world has increased.
The largest change doesn’t lie on the growth mechanism, but on the diversification of sense of value in mature urban society, and the conflict over redistribution. The establishment of adjustment device by political process or social institution is urgently essential.