Interdisciplinary Studies of the Marwari, Migrant Traders in South Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Sumie  鹿児島大学, グローバルセンター, 教授 (30530034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 さやこ  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (00296732)
豊山 亜希  近畿大学, 国際学部, 講師 (40511671)
小松 久恵  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (80552306)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Tetsuya  日本学術振興会, 海外特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマールワーリー / 南アジア / 移住商人 / 表象 / 公益 / 消費 / ディアスポラ / 移住 / 商人 / 1920年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, researchers with different disciplines; art history, Hindi literature, religious studies, social anthropology, and economic history got together and discussed how groups of migrant traders from Rajasthan became a community called "Marwari" which shared a common identity and culture in 1920-30s. It was shown how important were the influence given and role played by the Marwari in the formation of 'Indian modernity' and how the Marwari exercised their power and position when they were adopting modern economic, political and law system.