Politics and problems on eco-resource conservation and eco-tourism promotion based on charismatic species and their habitats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2014-2016)
Nagoya City University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Akamine Jun  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90336701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長津 一史  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
安田 章人  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (40570370)
落合 雪野  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (50347077)
浜本 篤史  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80457928)
岩井 雪乃  早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 准教授 (80507096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCITES / 文化多様性 / 生態資源 / エコ・ツーリズム / multi-sited approach / エコ・ポリティクス / 利害関係者間対話 / 在地商業権 / エコ・アイコン / NGO / よそ者 / 観光 / 相互交流 / 野生生物保全 / 観光振興 / 地域開発 / 害獣被害 / 食環境 / 観光開発 / 認証制度 / 地域おこし / インドネシア / サメ漁 / 野生生物管理 / 商業性 / ワシントン条約 / 地球環境主義 / 環境NGO / 生物保護区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Certain wildlife such as whales and elephants has became a charismatic eco-icon for environmental protection movement since 1970s. Currently, tourism making use of such wildlife and their habitats gets attention. This research project made critical reviews on processes of such wildlife eco-icon were created and highlights importance of conservation of peoples' knowledge and cultures on natural environments including such wildlife, which could be resources for tourism. Our research aims at practicing multi-sited approach and thus we organized an Inter-Stakeholders Dialogue (ISD) at Luang Phabang, Laos, inviting local NGOs, administrators, tourism stakeholders to take a comprehensive view of future of tourism in Luang Phabang in November 2016.