Comparative Study of Local Government Survey in Southeast Asia: Comparison Among Thailand, the Philippines and Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Fumio  大阪市立大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10281106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 謙一  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (40237722)
安部 鶴代 (船津鶴代 / 安部 鶴代(船津鶴代))  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新学術領域研究センター環境・資源研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60450483)
岡本 正明  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (90372549)
籠谷 和弘  関東学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70313351)
北村 亘  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40299061)
砂原 庸介  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40549680)
小林 盾  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (90407601)
菊地 端夫  明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40515920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIDA NOBUKI  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20157829)
WATANABE DAISUKE  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20629761)
Research Collaborator Wahyu Prasetyawan  State Islamic University, 上級講師
ASAI TAKAHIKO  大阪国際大学, 非常勤講師
HASEGAWA TAKUYA  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 特任研究員 (50760534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方自治 / 地方分権 / 住民参加 / エリートサーヴェイ / 東南アジア / タイ / フィリピン / インドネシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is a following project of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A), titled as "Local Government Survey in Southeast Asia: Comparison among Thailand, Indonesia and the Philippines," implemented from 2009 to 2012. In this project, social survey was conducted with local government elites, both elected and bureaucratic,to collect data in 3 respective countries.
This research project deepened analysis based on the above-mentioned collected data, by identifying local capability as dependent variables. Series of presentations were repeated at various academic conferences and research meetings, both domestic as well as abroad. Simple totaling were finished for the Philippines and Indonesian data, on which many papers are based. As for Thai data, while simple totaling was finished for the elected elites, only data cleaning was finished for bureaucratic elites.