The Solidarity Economy in Search of the Common Good : Perspectives from Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Hataya Noriko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00338435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 純一  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 名誉教授 (00276411)
小池 洋一  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40328018)
宇佐見 耕一  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (50450458)
重冨 惠子  都留文科大学, 文学部, 講師 (60405074)
新木 秀和  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80276039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords連帯経済 / ラテンアメリカ / コモン・グッド / 社会運動 / オルタナティブ / ブエンビビール / 民衆経済 / 協同組合運動 / フェアトレード / 家政 / 社会的経済 / 中・南アメリカ / 倫理的消費 / 国内研究会の開催 / 国際情報収集(ラテンアメリカ7か国) / 文献研究(ラテンアメリカ7か国および南欧) / 事例調査(ラテンアメリカ7か国および日本) / ブラジルとメキシコの研究者との交流促進 / 国際情報交換(ラテンアメリカ7ヵ国) / 文献研究(ラテンアメリカ7ヵ国、および南欧) / 事例調査(ラテンアメリカ7ヵ国、南欧と日本) / ラテンアメリカ地域研究 / 国際研究者交流(フランスほか) / 事例調査(ラテンアメリカ7ヵ国、南欧と日本) / 文献研究(ラテンアメリカ7ヵ国、南欧)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the activities and practices categorized as those of the “solidarity economy”, as defined in the local Latin American understanding, and analyzed their characteristics, the social movements which have led to them, and their political implications in comparison with conventional development policies.
Through a comparative analysis covering several cases in seven different countries, the study aimed to build a theory of how the institution of a solidarity economy, in itself and in coordination with the state and market, could function to realize the “common good”, which is understood to mean the benefit for most people in the country, which in turn establishes the social conditions from them to develop their lives with dignity.