Indigenous peoples in Japan before 1945 - the fundamental research for "comparative study of indigenous peoples"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
LEE Kenji  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70329978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 恭則  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10311135)
上水流 久彦  県立広島大学, 地域連携センター, 准教授 (50364104)
齋藤 由紀  大阪国際大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50233846)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords比較文化 / 表象文化 / 民俗学 / 先住民 / 文化人類学 / 観光学 / 文化研究 / 社会学 / メディア / 朝鮮文化 / アイヌ / 比較文化論 / 表象文化論 / マイノリティ / 社会表象 / 比較文学 / 外地 / 植民地 / 表象社会論 / エスニックマイノリティ / マイノリティ研究 / 台湾原住民 / フォークロア / 人類学 / ライフヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study team knew that the goverment officers and the commissioned officers of the Japanese Empire controlled indigenous peoples in Japan, for example Aynu, Okinawans, indigenous Taiwanese, and Micronesian Islanders. Especially, we remarked the commissioned officers had governed them by military thought. Because the Japanese military had particular thought on the indigenous peoples. So I studied the indigerous peoples stand in Japanese Empire by the Colonial Koreans stand. Korea was a colony of Japan before 1945 for 36 years but the King of Korea was a quasi-emperial family in Japanese Empire, also the King of Korea, Ewn Lee, a general of Japanese Empire. Therefore we made him a viewpoint to analyze indigenous peoples, because he was a unique position, a top of the military, a top of the goverment officer and a colonist in Japanese Empier. Now I have written some papers of this study, will publish them in this autumn.