Historical and Anthropological Studies on Cambodian Buddhism: Dynamism of Creating National and Ethnic Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Hideo  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (10435175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 知  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (20452287)
高橋 美和  愛国学園大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40306478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカンボジア / 上座仏教 / 地域研究 / 歴史学 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrating methods of historical study and cultural anthropology, this research project aimed to elucidate Cambodian Buddhism from the colonial era to the present comprehensively. In the first place, information about contemporary temples was digitized and combined with historical data in order to discuss the relationship between population density and temple locations and the process of defusing educational policies. Next, field research on mobility of monks and ordination patterns was conducted at particular districts to analyze the relation between life course and ordination. In addition, several articles on monks' involvement in language policies, lay people's roles in terms of food preparation at temples, the historical transition of various buildings there, etc. were published for the purpose of shedding light on Cambodian Buddhism from multiple angles.