The Construction of Queer Studies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25283018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Kazuya  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10351983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釜野 さおり  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, その他部局等, その他 (20270415)
菅野 優香  同志社大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (30623756)
清水 晶子  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40361589)
石田 仁  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (40601810)
風間 孝  中京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50387627)
堀江 有里  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, その他 (60535756)
谷口 洋幸  高岡法科大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90468843)
菅沼 勝彦  大分大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (10550410)
Research Collaborator YOSHINAKA Takashi  横浜市立大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性 / セクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / クィア研究 / 女性学/男性学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research group, in March 2015 the survey cluster implemented the quantitative survey all over Japan using formal methodology. The policy cluster conducted exhausted survey to the local governments on how they implement policies for sexual minorities within the gender equal society and human rights fields in May 2016. To accomplish the projects, we got the suggestion on making questionnaire, wording and communication methods when the results are disclosed. And we organized conference for showing the results of this survey at Tokyo and Kyoto. Moreover we published “Attitudes toward Sexual Minorities in Japan: Report of 2015 National Survey” on the Website of the representative researcher.