Ethics for Newly-Emerging Professions: transdisciplinary research by linking theory and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Majima Shunzo  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50447059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Takahiko  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 理事・副学長 (00113598)
ISHIKAWA Hiroko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30550660)
HISATA Mitsuru  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50211503)
KURATA Nobuo  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50303714)
KANEMITSU Hidekazu  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (50398989)
MATSUO Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60333499)
KONO Tetsuya  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
TSUKAMOTO Seijiro  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (90217282)
宮田 靖志  北海道大学, 大学病院, その他 (50325875)
増渕 隆史  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (60528248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords倫理学原論・各論 / 応用倫理学 / 専門職倫理 / 職業倫理 / 倫理学 / 専門職理理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research project, we proposed an idea on ethics of newly-emerged professions, which is required in our highly-specialised society. Specifically, we found the 'core' of ethics, which are commonly shared by traditional professions such as physicians and lawyers and (relatively) 'new' ones such as nurses and engineers. Furthermore, we figured out the area of commonly-shareable ethical norms by the traditional and new professions. One of the most important research products is the publication of the book on research ethics (*Jinbun Syakaikagaku no tameno kenkyu Rinri Gaido bukku (Research Ethics Guidebook for humanities and social sciences)*, published by Keio Gijyuku Daigaku Syuppankai (Keio Gijyuku University Press), in 2015). The lead researcher and collaborators of this research project edited and contributed chapters and columns.