A New Attempt to Ground Value-Ethics through Philosophical Clarification of "Emotion" from a Multidisciplinary Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSHO Masataka  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20346571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野矢 茂樹  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50198636)
信原 幸弘  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10180770)
高橋 哲哉  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60171500)
梶谷 真司  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50365920)
石原 孝二  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30291991)
原 和之  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00293118)
山本 芳久  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50375599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感情 / 価値 / 道徳 / 倫理 / 肯定 / 悲劇 / 運命 / エディプス・コンプレックス / 身体化された心 / 基地問題 / 宗教 / 情動 / 現象学 / 西洋思想史 / 心の哲学 / 精神分析 / 感情の哲学 / 共感 / 不安 / 近さと遠さ / 環境 / 中世哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to reexamine the phenomenon of "emotion" so as to look for the origin of our ethical values and to clear the ground for our future value-ethics. First, we critically compared various investigations about this common theme to each other, from the viewpoints of phenomenology, medieval philosophy, philosophy of mind, analytic philosophy, phenomenological psychopathology, and psychoanalysis, each of which each member of us specializes in. Then, we successfully explored the fundamental roles of the emotion for the human being as an acting and suffering person in this world full of dilemmatic situations. The heart of the above-mentioned huge purpose of our research was achieved through this exploration.