Interdisciplinary Studies of the Role of Memory in the Appearance of Cognition, Epistemic Inquiry, Social Relationships, and Human Well-Being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Yasuhira  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00192542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木俣 元一  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00195348)
畝部 俊也  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10362211)
頼 偉寧  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (10528251)
川口 潤  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70152931)
中村 靖子  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70262483)
兼本 浩祐  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80340298)
大平 英樹  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
齋藤 芳子  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 助教 (90344077)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Makoto  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授
MATSUI Hiromi  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 特任講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords哲学 / 記憶 / 筆記 / 物語 / 幸福 / 脳 / ノスタルジア / 文化財 / 社会 / 認識 / 正義 / 空間 / 歴史 / 記憶術 / ギリシア:インド / 仏教 / サンスクリット / 意思決定 / ギリシア;インド / 解離性障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The difference between humans and animals lies especially in that humans are capable of trying to lead a rational life, not only by following perception but also on the basis of memory and experience originating from perception. What they rely on in this endeavor is not necessarily true to facts. It is rather memory that influences their future action and evaluation of the past events. However, because their memory capacity is so limited, it becomes essential for them to record obtained information by writing and other means, and this enabled them to transmit such information to posterity. This process of storage and retrieve naturally leads to the rewriting of memory, which in turn influences the well-being of each person. Each participant of this interdisciplinary project tackled these questions and has produced solid results from various standpoints in each of their fields of studies, including philosophy, literature, aesthetics, psychology and mental science.