Philosophy and ethics of "social responsibility of organization"
Project/Area Number |
25284004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
出口 康夫 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20314073)
海田 大輔 京都大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (40649133)
神崎 宣次 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50422910)
伊勢田 哲治 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80324367)
児玉 聡 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会的責任 / 専門職倫理 / ビジネス倫理 / 医療倫理 / 環境倫理 / 生命倫理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project examined from the philosophical and ethical perspectives what roles and responsibilities "organization" in general have rather than only "corporate social responsibility" as before. Based on a conceptual analysis of social responsibility, accountability, governance, and other relevant concepts, we proposed a new understanding of social responsibility that is pertinent to such areas as life science, research integrity and other fields. Workshops and conferences were held every year with many researchers from Japan and other countries so as to promote a trans-disciplinary discussion on related matters and expand an international network among researchers.