"Practical Knowledge" in the Later Scholasticism and the Contemporary Virtue Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawazoe Shinsuke  京都大学, その他部局等, 理事 (90177692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 雅広  立命館大学, 文学部, その他 (20646377)
辻内 宣博  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50645893)
小川 量子  立正大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60648442)
藤本 温  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80332097)
伊藤 邦武  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (90144302)
松根 伸治  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90432781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスコラ哲学 / 徳倫理学 / 正義 / 実践的な知 / アリストテレス / キリスト教神学 / 中世スコラ哲学 / 西洋スコラ哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Western Medieval Scholasticism left to us fertile ethical thoughts with its common background of christian tradition, while referring constantly Aristotle's philosophy. This research tried to clarify, mainly in Thomas Aquinas, Godgrey of Fontaine, Henry of Ghent, Duns Scotus and Buridan, how important role played the moral virtue called"prudence" which is taken to have cognitive function as well. Concurrently, it elucidated some aspects of historical and theoretical relations between contemporary virtue ethics and the ethical thoughts in medieval scholasticism.