Spinoza: a hidden source of French Epistemology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Osamu Ueno  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10184946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Komemushi Masami  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10283706)
Kondo Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90608572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピノザ / エピステモロジー / 現代フランス哲学 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A search for the hidden source of the French Spinoza Renaissance in late 60’s. The research revealed that this movement can be traced back to J. Cavailles, an epistemologist of mathematics, praised by G. Canguilhem for his unwavering Spinozism during the Resistance. This image of Spinoza associated with his “philosophy of concept” opposing to phenomenology and existentialism at the time, came down to the Epistemology Circle formed in 66 under the strong influence of L. Althusser and J. Lacan, who were also admirers of Spinoza. The research shows how the magic password of Spinoza animated Le Cahiers pour l’analyse published by the Circle in the late 60’s in the aim of epistemological studies in various theories, science, psychoanalysis, mathematics, etc.