A Compilation and translation studies of the texts of the two rare Vedic schools in South India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masato  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50183926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 三恵子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00456774)
Research Collaborator Ikari Yasuke
Teshima Hideki
Oshima Chisei
Parpola Asko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヴェーダ / ジャイミニーヤ派 / サーマ・ヴェーダ / ヴァードゥーラ派 / ヤジュル・ヴェーダ / インド / ケーララ州 / サンスクリット / ジャイミニーヤ / ヴァードゥーラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make a comprehensive collection of the textual traditions of the Jaiminiya Samaveda and the Vadhula Yajurveda, the two rare Vedic schools in Central Kerala in South India, we have compiled the manuscripts and other materials (including those related to ritual and chant) preserved in the schools. In addition, we have made editorial and translation studies of the main texts of the two schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者と共同研究者のジャイミニーヤ派とヴァードゥーラ派に関するこれまでの一連の研究(学派伝承の現地調査、写本収集、文献研究)を継続・発展させ、両学派の伝承と文献に関する研究の集大成として、ヴェーダ研究に新たな資料と知見を提供するとともに、南インドに現存する両希少学派に関する研究成果を集約した。