A Comprehensive Research on Kaitokudo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kenji  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10197303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺門 日出男  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (00217415)
湯浅 邦弘  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30182661)
岸田 知子  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20093403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAHANO Takao  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (80248046)
FUJII Taketo  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (80228949)
YUKI Yoshinobu  大阪府立大学, 興業高等専門学校・総合工学システム学科, 教授 (90230614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords懐徳堂 / 重建懐徳堂 / 懐徳堂文庫 / 五井蘭州 / 中井木菟麻呂 / デジタルアーカイブ / デジタルアーカイブ化 / 儒教 / 中井終子 / 五井蘭洲 / 中井竹山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this research project, the outcome can be classified into the following three parts.First, we conducted further investigation of the historical materials on Kaitokudo and Choken-Kaitokudo. Our project brought several new facts to a light. Second, based on the materials we found, the new facts and condition of Kaitokudo and Choken-Kaitokudo were further investigated.Third, we turned the past data into the digital archive, expanding the Web Kaitokudo.
The research project members have already published articles on those outcomes and findings. Takeda, the leader of this research project, published six articles. Yuasa and Terakado published three papers each. In addition, Takeda, Yuasa and Terakado gave presentations at an international conference held in Japan. Takeda and Terakado further gave the presentation at the international conference held at FUDAN University, China, in May, 2014.