Studies on descriptions of the cognitive mechanism in the Buddhist texts, with a structural comprehension of the texts from earliest times to Mahayana period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hideaki  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20140395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 文雄  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70151991)
室寺 義仁  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190942)
宮崎 泉  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40314166)
加納 和雄  高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00509523)
志賀 浄邦  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (60440872)
DEROCHE HENRI  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90712076)
熊谷 誠慈  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (80614114)
山畑 倫志  北海道科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (00528234)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認識機序 / dhamma / 潜在意識 / nibbana / papanca / rupa / 十二支縁起 / 五蘊 / 無意識 / 意識 / 自我意識 / 知覚 / 利己意識 / スッタニパータ / アッタカヴァッガ / サンジュニャー / パーリ仏典 / 大乗経典 / ダンマ / パーリ聖典 / 認識論 / ブッダの思想 / インド仏教 / 情動 / チベット仏教 / アビダルマ / ブッダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have analysed the description of cognitive process found in the Kalahavivada-sutta of the Suttanipata (Sn 862-874) and identified the precise meaning of ito-nidana, rupa, nibbana, sanna, etc., in this oldest part of the Pali canon. We have also pointed out the correspondence of descriptive framework between the description of Kalahavivada and that of atman-brahman of Yajnavalkya on one hand, and that of Panca-kkhandha on the other hand. Based on this clarification, we have investigated the meaning of sanna in such texts as Abhidharmakosha, Samadhirajasutra, Mahaparinirvanasutra, Munimatalamkara, Ayaranga etc., and have proposed new interpretations.