Effectiveness of Religious Care for Loss and Greif and Care Provider Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA Yozo  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10368376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 得丸 定子  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293267)
鈴木 岩弓  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50154521)
BECKER CARL.B  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (60243078)
奥井 一幾  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90755969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hara  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30451777)
IMAI Yosuke  新潟県立がんセンター新潟病院, 内科部長 (30650395)
Research Collaborator MORITA Takafumi  長岡西病院ビハーラ病棟, ビハーラ僧
GOHORI Josef  淑徳大学, アジア国際社会福祉研究所, 准教授 (80611152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床宗教師 / スピリチュアルケア / グリーフケア / 宗教的ケア / ストレス軽減 / 宗教学全般 / 宗教・儀礼 / チャプレン / 臨床宗教教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched on ‘interfaith chaplain’, who is a professional of religious and spiritual care, and on their way and process to provide care. We organized various ways of care, including ‘the Application of Religious Resources,’ that can show the feature of interfaith chaplaincy. This research revealed the best ethical process of care in public places. Furthermore, the result of our first experiment on the effect of religious care shows that listening to sutra chanting can reduce bereavement stress. These fruits are made use of several training programs. The chaplains are helping the survivors of Tohoku and Kumamoto Earthquakes; as well as patients, families and staff of health care, especially at palliative care settings.