Reexamination of Reason, Desire, and Civil Society in terms of "Post 3.11 Crisis"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Munenori  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60329745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRAKO Tomonaga  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (50126364)
MIZUNO Kunihiko  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90305897)
KAGEI Mitsuru  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30340483)
HASHIMOTO Naoto  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324896)
SAYAMA Keiji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80360965)
TANAKA Hideo  太成学院大学, 人間学部, 講師 (70388669)
KIKUTANI Kazuhiro  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40304175)
TAKAYASU Keisuke  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70346659)
MURATA Norio  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80514976)
NAWA Kenmi  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40361860)
SUGIMOTO Takashi  法政大学, 講師 (80509042)
OKOCHI Taiju  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80513374)
ARAKAWA Toshihiko  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (70534254)
SASAKI Ryuji  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40722517)
AKAISHI Noriaki  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 准教授 (50711058)
NAKAMURA Michitaro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20725189)
KOTANI Hideo  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80709147)
ISO Naoki  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 博士研究員 (90712315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3・11 / 危機 / 理性 / 欲求 / 市民社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tohoku Earthquake and the Fukushima No.1 Nuclear Power Plant Accident of 2011 exposed a critical situation the postwar Japanese society has been faced by. This “post 3.11 crisis” can be considered as an extreme case of universal problems in the modern society. This study tries to clarify the meaning of this crisis in terms of the history of ideas, centering on the reexamination of three basic categories: reason, desire, and civil society. As the main research product we published a collaborative book “Thoughts Confronting Crisis” (Kiki ni Taijisuru Shiko) in collaboration with 26 coauthors. It analyses Japanese society facing actual crisis. It consists of four parts: “Cognition and Method as Problem”, “Light and Shadow of the Reason: Enlightenment and its Critics”, “Places Where Critical Thoughts Are Created”, and “Democracy and Perspectives on Japanese Society”.