The research of the photography collected by the Tokyo Fine Arts School- the study about the early photography and photographic plate as a case of the art education in Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazutoshi  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 教授 (20141989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薩摩 雅登  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 教授 (80272657)
古田 亮  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 准教授 (20259998)
黒川 廣子 (横溝廣子 / 横溝 廣子 / 黒川 廣子(横溝廣子))  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 准教授 (90205229)
芹生 春菜  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 助教 (60542305)
亀海 史明  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 研究員 (40711635)
松下 倫子  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 研究員 (60711603)
斎藤 菜生子  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 研究員 (20722094)
松村 智郁子  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (60436699)
熊坂 久美  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 学芸研究員 (60780369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Akiko  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 助教 (30553523)
KIRISHIMA Miho  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 学芸研究員 (80801331)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古写真 / 美術教育 / 東京美術学校 / ガラス乾板 / 日本近代美術史 / 明治時代 / デジタルスキャン / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we collect the specific data of each materials with checking conditions one by one, and house all materials with new acid-free preservation box. All of photographic plates and a part of printed photographs which is especially important to be researched are digitized, and then we structure the database of materials based on the digital images and the specific data. This database is published online. We research them not only by focusing on the object of each photographs, but also by focusing on the photographer and the donor of materials.
Before we fix the procedure, we research about previous study, and present the process of our project at an academic conference. We interview the people belongs to the other institutions to use their way of archiving materials as a reference of our project. We visit the other institutions to research materials that may closely relate to ours.Finally, we write a final report and prepare the exhibition for introducing achievements of our project.