A Basic Research on Kiyoshi Nobutoki: The Creation of Catalogue Database of his Works and their Sources, and Study on his Important Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Kinya  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90233113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花岡 千春  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00282153)
塚原 康子  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60202181)
片山 杜秀  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (80528927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIDA EIZABURO  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (10143645)
HASHIMOTO KUMIKO  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 学術研究員 (70401495)
Research Collaborator NOBUTOKI YUKO
ISHIDA SAKURAKO
OKOUCHI FUMIE
SAEGUSA MARI
SUDO MARINA
NAKATSUGAWA ARISA
NAKATSUJI MAHO
YOSHIDA GAKUSHI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords信時潔 / 近代日本の作曲家 / 日本近代音楽史 / 東京音楽学校 / 自筆譜 / 音楽資料 / 資料目録 / データベース / 近代日本洋楽史 / 音楽学・音楽史 / 近代洋楽史 / 作品目録 / 資料研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kiyoshi Nobutoki (1887-1965) is one of the first representatives of the Japanese composers who composed in a Western style. In order to establish a basis for further musicologial research on him, the following projects were conducted: 1) Information of all his works and their original sources were compiled; 2) Main sources of all the works were digitized; 3) All published scores and books formerly possessed by Nobutoki were catalogued; 4) All the data of Nobutoki's works broadcast by JOAK were compiled; 5) A multifaceted study of his "Variationen (Etenraku)" (1917) and cantata "Kaido-Tosei" (1940) was carried out; 6) Discourses about "Kokugaku (National Music)" in the late Meiji period were analyzed; 7) Some original sources related to his biography, which had been hitherto not examined, were investigated. The result of items 1) to 5) will be available on the website of the Library of the Tokyo University of the Arts, unless the contents are protected by copyright laws.