Global Trade and the taste for Far Eastern exotic objects: The Role of 17-19th century's Japanese collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Kaori  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (80230944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻庭 美咲  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 機関研究員 (20425151)
澤田 和人  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (80353374)
荒川 正明  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70392884)
山崎 剛  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (70210391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Masako  京都市立芸術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (40405238)
Research Collaborator Vialle Cynthia  ライデン大学, 文学部歴史研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords工芸 / 東西交流 / 漆器 / 陶磁器 / シノワズリ / 収集 / 漆 / 交易 / 美術 / 磁器 / 装飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the reception of Japanese art from the 17th to the 19th century in Europe, focusing on the exportation of Japanese lacquer, poecelain, textile and screens. Our study also examined the formation of the far-Eastern collecitons in this period.
(1) We made a series of separate reserches on the Japanese extant objects in Europe and chinese and European objects displayed in the European chinoiserie interiors.(2)We examinerd the source materioals such as documents of East Indian companies and the inventories of the collecitons to find out the informations about the the objects.