| Project/Area Number |
25284030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INAMOTO YASUO 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (70252509)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Hiidenori 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20183246)
FUNAYAMA Toru 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70209154)
KAMIKAWA Michio 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (80264703)
TANIGUCHI Kosei 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 教育室長 (80343002)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIKAWA Tomohiko 龍谷大学, 龍谷ミュージアム, 教授 (20596613)
ASAMI Ryusuke 東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 東洋室長 (30270416)
Ohara Yoshitoyo 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館・学芸部, 保存修理指導室長 (90324699)
TAKENAMI Haruka 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (70463445)
SHIMIZU Ken 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 工芸考古室長 (80393370)
TSUKAMOTO Maromitsu 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00416265)
YAMAGUSHI Ryusuke 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (10623556)
TANAKA Kenichi 大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00611188)
| Research Collaborator |
NISHITANI Isao 泉涌寺宝物館, 学芸員
NAKANO Noriyuki 京都府教育庁, 文化財保護課, 技師
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 美術史 / 聖地表象 / 東アジア / 仏教美術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Modes of Representing Sacred Sites in East Asian Buddhist Art is the result of fieldwork at Buddhist sites in China and India and the study of Go tenjiku zu (Illustration of the Five Indian [Regions]), a medieval Japanese map of India. Ten Japanese researchers accumulated data (primarily photographs) to study the ruins, artifacts, and historical events of sacred sites in China and India and held annual workshops over a period of three years. Each year, three or four of the researchers presented their findings based on a given theme. At the same time, a study of the Go tenjiku zu was made at Horyu-ji Temple in Nara, while work on reprinting its inscriptions was undertaken. This publication (in 244 pages) is a compilation of the workshop papers and also includes a portion of the data gathered from the Go tenjiku zu research project.