Basic study of embridered Buddhist images in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum (2016-2017)
Tokyo National Museum (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ito Shinji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 室長 (00443622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 麿充  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00416265)
土屋 貴裕  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (40509163)
猪熊 兼樹  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30416557)
末兼 俊彦  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (20594047)
高木 結美  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, アソシエイトフェロー (70647908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords繍仏 / 刺繍 / 図像 / 画風 / 仏教 / 刺繍涅槃図 / 菱川師宣 / 仏教図像 / 技法 / 未調査作品調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyze iconography, technique and style of embroidered Buddhist images.In accordance with this objective, we acquired location information of Japanese-made works (some in China and Korean ) in Japan and abroad, and at the same time conducted a survey on about 80 points. We also conducted a joint survey with the Nara National Museum, and the result of that was to contribute a little to the special exhibition whose main theme is embroidered Buddhist images in 2018. Many embroidered Buddhist images were found after the books published by the research representative in 2005. This research has newly positioned newly discovered works. At the same time, he created opportunities to encourage new discovery, reporting and re-recognition of further works.