"1968" from the Viewpoint of Visual/Auditory Culture: Reconsidering post-war History in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80167163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 守弘  京都精華大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10388176)
輪島 裕介  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50609500)
高野 光平  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70401156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディア論 / 日本戦後史 / 聴覚文化 / 視覚文化 / 大衆文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“1968” is widely acknowledged as a turning point of postwar history in the Japanese society. At the same time, however, remarkable changes have occurred in various realms of arts and culture. We have investigated these changes through the collaboration of experts in visual culture, auditory culture, popular culture and media studies, employing the method of discourse analysis. As a result, we have clarified that the way of sensory perception or mentality changed fundamentally in this period, and caused the structural change of cultural framework and senses of value. We might regard the trend of Japanese society in this period was also the result of this fundamental change, contrary to the conventional explanation that the new trend of arts and culture in this period reflects the change of society.