[Artistic Expression in the Transitional Phase of Photographic Technology] The Development and Implementation of Ultra High Resolution Imaging Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Sato Tokihiro  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20187214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 文仁  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助教 (50647154)
塚田 史子  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (00709785)
下村 千成  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (60647155)
安田 友重(村上友重) (安田 友重 / 村上 友重)  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, その他 (50619799)
安田 暁  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (00640228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 塚田 史子  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (00709785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords写真 / 芸術表現 / 美術 / スキャニング / フィルム / メディア芸術 / 写真表現 / 写真技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two different methods were developed for accurately digitizing the large volumes of data presented by the 8x10inch film format. One method was to use a modified flatbed scanner which used vacuum suction to precisely fit the film to the glass for direct optical scanning. Using this method we were able to scan the detailed image and acquire 500 million pixels of data from the film. The other method utilizes a camera with an ultra high precision sensor and an automatic vertical and horizontal axis drive system for allowing the 8x10 film to be shot in sections, and joined via software. Up to 100 separate sections are accurately joined this way, resulting in an image with 5.2 billion pixels of data, and a degree of accuracy which is 10 times greater.