| Project/Area Number |
25284038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Art at large
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA EISHI 東京藝術大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60204450)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIJO Tomoyuki 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 講師 (50373014)
NAGASHIMA Hiroyuki 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10621790)
FUYAMA Tsuyoshi 東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10336654)
MATSUI Shigeru 情報芸術大学院大学, 准教授 (80537077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 映像療法 / コミュニティケア / ナラティヴアプローチ / ワークショップ / アウトリーチ / 社会芸術 / 地域精神医療 / ブリコラージュ / 質的研究 / アーカイヴ / ドキュメント / 映像製作 / アドヒアランス / 互酬 / セラピー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been investigating the intersection possibilities between community-care, therapeutic video art practices and clinical reality. Therapeutic Video art practices lead to intentional activities for improving community-care, providing an alternative framework for reducing social exclusion and stigma, and resulting in positive changes in clinical reality. Community-based therapeutic Video art practices promote the development of locally led approaches that leverage resources and relationships to meet goals. A limited set of such concepts is also described and illustrated. It includes a fundamental difference between bricolage and production. Moreover, it also suggests a fundamental distinction between participant and artist, and the cultural awareness of clinical reality. This approach shows how therapeutic video art practices is collaborated-produced by both the immediate contexts of clinical work and the cross-cultural art practice.