Study on Techniques for Patterning Ancient Bronzeware by Three-Dimensional Scanning and Composition Analysis,ExperimentalCasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE HARUHISA  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長柄 毅一  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60443420)
村田 聡  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (70219921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROKAWA Mamoru  泉屋博古館, 副館長 (30565586)
KAWAMURA Yoshio  九州国立博物館, 研究員 (80419887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古代青銅器 / 鋳造技法 / 3Dスキャン / 常温固体油脂 / 凹線文様 / 凸線文様 / 中国殷周青銅器 / 中国古代青銅鏡 / 青銅器文様 / データ検証 / 中国安陽土 / 鋳造実験 / 点間距離17ミクロン / 3D計測 / 未研磨文様凹線 / 縁盛り上がり形状 / 逆勾配 / 断面図 / 復元鋳造実験 / 青銅器文様鋳造技術 / 微細凹線文様 / 同形繰り返し文様 / 原型施文法 / 鋳型面施文法 / 技術工程解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three kinds of surface condition were observed on 33 triangular-rimmed deity-and-beast mirrors excavated from Kurozuka Tumulus .Such surface conditions are categorized into blurred surface,melty-looking surface,and silver-white surface.Experimental casting was performed to detect the causes of these surface conditions.Clay,grease,or charcoal was applied to the surface of the cavity of baked molds,and mirrors were cast using these molds.Similar surfaces were producted by applying grease or charcoal onto molds.A Fang Lei with Taotie motif from the late Shang dynasty were three-dimensionally scannde.In the case of the Fang Lei,a rising portion is specific to the edge of a recessed line in a nonpolished pattern residing inside three handles of the wall of the bronzeware.We deduced that this bronzeware was cast using a method in which the recessed lines were patterned onto nomal-temperature solid oil ofthe original surface by using a tool and dividing the outer mold.