Toward integrating presence and absence therories in the modern Japanese and European Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Eiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (00286600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパフォーマンス研究 / 日本演劇 / ドイツ演劇 / ヨーロッパ演劇 / 演劇学 / パフォーマンス / 現代日本演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Research aims to integrate the theories of presence and absence which have been regarded as contradictions in the German theatre studies in recent years and to create a new theatre theory which explains theatrical phenomenon and perception of audiences more substantially.This theory argues that the theatrical phenomenon appears in a paradoxical situation of presence and absence. This paradox applies to the perception of audiences who are not always sure if the theatrical phenomenon has been presented just as they have seen them on the stage. The presentation on the stage is thus connected with the absent situation of audiences who cannot perceive the presentation as it is.
This unsureness of their perception can promote the ability of their own perception in their daily lives, because they can reflect on their limit of perception itself through their theatre experience between present and absent situations.