A Structural Analysis of the Education Programs for Children in Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
Akagi Mai  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (40551213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 レイリ  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, その他 (10636905)
酒井 健太郎  昭和音楽大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (60460268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽分野の教育プログラム / アウトリーチ / オーケストラ / 芸術政策 / ワークショップ / 芸術諸学 / 政策研究 / 文化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The education programs for children in music are diversifying. The study aims to investigate and analyze the situation of educational programs, to classify them, and to examine the future structure. The study has found some issues of the educational program as an arts policy of Japan by grasping the current situation focusing on the "Student Development Program through Culture and the Arts" by the Agency for Cultural Affairs and the education programs by the orchestras and arts institutions, as well as by investigating some cases in US and UK. To build the model program, it is necessary to solve those issues and to introduce new methods with reference of the overseas cases. This study has contributed as a basic data for model development of educational program.