Functions of "Sound" in Cinema ..... towards the multidirectional analyses and the development of audio-visual materials applied for the film education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sakonda Nobuyasu  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 教授 (20410897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yukinaga  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 講師 (40646650)
FUSHIKI Kei  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 講師 (90351220)
KAKINUMA Takeshi  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 講師 (70449495)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Makoto  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 教授/撮影監督
SENTO Takenori  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 教授/映画プロデューサー
SUO Yoshikazu  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 非常勤講師/作曲家
SUZUKI Yoshihisa  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 講師/作曲家
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 映画論 / 映画音楽 / 映像音響 / 映像音響教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies of "Sound in Cinema" (including voice, music, noise and all kinds of audio manipulations) have been said to be significantly behind the visual aspect of Film Studies. We started to research previous studies and analyze many film works on DVD from the viewpoint of "functions of sound". Then we have produced 4 original short story movies, "Video Clips for Film Sound Studies", with many alternative soundtrack versions in which anyone could recognize those functions of the sound and could compare them with another version. The videos can be watched and downloaded freely on internet under the Creative Commons license (BY-NC-SA). Everyone is welcomed to use and modify them as audio-visual reference materials for the Film Studies or the Film Education.