| Project/Area Number |
25284048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2016) University of Tsukuba (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 泰郎 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60193009)
上島 享 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60285244)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIOKA Yutaka 大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70314341)
ARAMI Hiroshi 広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (30383186)
TOMABECHI Seiichi 大正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (00340456)
KAWASAKI Tsuyoshi 就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (70281524)
MOTOI Makiko 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00410978)
MATSUO Koichi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 教授 (50286671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 唱導 / 法会 / 復元的研究 / 東アジア / 宗教文献 / 南都 / 安居院 / 院政 / 法会唱導 / 東アジア唱導論 / 法会の復元的研究 / 金峯山 / 敦煌 / 寺院聖教ネットワーク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the research on monastic and archival texts on preaching (shodo), the next tasks entail analyses on the actual circumstances and structures of preaching and investigation into the spaces of dharma assemblies(ho-e) and rituals. In order to address these issues, this project has conducted surveys and analyses of monastic and archival texts related to preaching and assemblies, and has accumulated results in seeking to establish a study of dharma assemblies. Chief among these results include the creation of a catalogue of sacred writings held at Kongoji; making the final preparations for the official designation of cultural properties of Kajuji; and the proposal of an exhibition project at Kanazawa Bunko archive focused on preaching related to gods. Moreover, with the objective of comparative research of the literary arts of preaching throughout East Asia, this project has held multiple international forums, the results of which are set to be summarized in two volumes.