The Hand in Blake's Composite Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Yoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40151667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブレイク / 複合芸術 / 手 / 医学 / ジェンダー / 18世紀 / 英国 / ロマン主義 / ウィリアム・ブレイク / エミリ・ブロンテ / 彩飾詩 / 女 / セクシュアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was designed to examine the meaning of the "hand" in William Blake’s illuminated poems against the backdrop of the medical and sexual discourses which were prominent in 18th-century England. It successfully clarified what can be called the "gendered hand" which had remained unexamined since the dawn of Blake studies.