The Body and Emotions in American Renaissance: Application of Affect Theory to Literary Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Katsunori  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (40253918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI TSUTOMU  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (10216731)
OSHIMA YUKIKO  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40168919)
INADOMI YURIKO  福岡大学, 言語教育研究センター, 外国語講師 (50526514)
TAKANO YASUSHI  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50347192)
KIDO MITSUYO  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10351991)
INOUE MAYUMO  一橋大学, 言語研究科, 准教授 (50511630)
FURUYA KOHEI  和洋女子大学, その他部局等, 助教 (70614882)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカン・ルネサンス / ラルフ・ウォルド・エマソン / エドガー・アラン・ポー / ハーマン・メルヴィル / マーガレット・フラー / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / ウォルト・ホイットマン / アフェクト理論 / アフェクト / マーティン・ディレイニー / ハリエット・ビーチャー・ストウ / 英米文学 / エマソン / ホーソーン / ソロー / メルヴィル / ホイットマン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have implemented this research project based on Affect Theory, and succeeded in explicating the significant relations between spiritual aspects and workings of body and emotions in literary texts of American Renaissance. As the research results, we published 17 research papers, gave 43 research presentation, and published 9 books in total. We annually held Summer Seminar inviting guest speakers from Kanto and Kansai areas. The chief output is the book, "The Body and Emotions: Theorizing Affects in American Renaissance," published in March 2016.