Project/Area Number |
25284057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Shirayuri College |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Ryoko 白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80338566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWATSU Masae 名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 教授 (30278387)
OISHI Kazuki 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50348380)
OGAWA Kimiyo 上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50407376)
YOSHINO Yuri 学習院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70377050)
YOSHIDA Naoki 成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (90261396)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 感受性 / 女性 / 教育 / 慈善 / 消費 / 医学 / 植民地 / 動物愛護 / 消費文化 / 道徳 / 菜食主義 / 共感 / 女子教育 / ファッション / イギリス帝国 / 奢侈 / 狂気 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Literature of sensibility" in late 18th-century Britain endorsed moral sentiments, such as sympathy and benevolence, and yet writers, in particular women, also feared that sensibility could at the same time lead to cruelty, profligacy and self-interested indulgence at the height of pleasure-seeking consumer culture. This project focused on the moral ambivalence of eighteenth-century sensibility and aimed to examine how women writers tried to regulate and control its public reception through literary representations. By adopting various approaches, such as gender studies, medical history, social history, and post-colonialism, we successfully showed how this two-sided sensibility served as gender ideology in constructing discourses on charity, education, maternity, consumer culture and colonialism. The complexity of the culture of sensibility was explored especially in terms of its relationship with medical and religious discourses as well as with vegetarianism.