The Interdisciplinary and international research on the affective spaces in British modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ENDO FUHITO  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (30248992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 邦生 (奏 邦生)  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00459306)
中井 亜佐子  一橋大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10246001)
田尻 芳樹  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251746)
Research Collaborator SHAMUDASANI Sonu  University College London
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモダニズム / 情動 / 精神分析 / 近代心理学 / マルクス主義 / コスモポリタニズム / フェミニズム / ウルフ / ベケット / 反近代=心理学 / 英国モダニズム文学 / 情動理論 / 心理学 / 初期映画 / モダニティ / 英国モダニズム / 学際的応用 / 国際研究者交流 / 英国 / 映画 / 身体 / ポストコロニアリズム / 国際情報交換 / 視覚芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has been an attempt to rehistoricize what is generally termed 'affect theory' in the Anglo-American humanities especially within the contexts of British modernist literature. Worthy of particular mention are a series of our international conferences conducted in English regarding the interrelationships between modernist language and contemporary psychoanalytic discourses. It is in this context that the political possibilities of Marxist aesthetics has also been reexamined. Based upon what has been discussed in those meetings, we are beginning to obtain a new perspective from which to consider what can be called 'anti-psychology' as something in excess of the modern 'psychologization,' representative of which are modern literature and psychology. By definition, this point of view allows us to explore the discursive genealogies of anti-psychology/literature. As a matter of fact, we had an international conference on this topic at University College London in 2015.