Cultural Historical Researches on the English Heritage Film and National Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSophia University (2014-2017)
Chuo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Megumi  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (70222726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 克之  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (00189268)
松本 朗  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00365678)
小山 太一  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00406670)
佐々木 徹  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30170682)
丹治 愛  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90133686)
草光 俊雄  放送大学, 教養学部, 客員教授 (90225136)
Research Collaborator KATO Megumi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70717818)
MAE Kyoko  日本女子大学, 非常勤講師
ANDO Kazuhiro  東京外国語大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘリテージ映画 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / ポストヘリテージ映画 / オルタナティブ・ヘリテージ映画 / アンチヘリテージ映画 / カントリーハウス / サッチャリズム / 観光 / ヘリテージ / オースティン / イシグロ / アンチ・ヘリテージ映画 / ポスト・ヘリテージ映画 / ジョー・ライト / ディヴィッド・リーン / ロマン・ポランスキー / 『つぐない』 / 『テス』 / 『ヘンリー五世』 / 『インドへの道』 / アダプテーション研究 / 映画 / アダプテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Chariots of Fire, released in 1981, was the first of a series of films which came to be known as ‘heritage films’ released under the Thatcher administration. We examined several works which are regarded as representative of the genre, and discussed in detail the thematic, visual and ideological characteristics these films can be said to have in common.
2. We also read several leading works of criticism on the subject (including those of Andrew Higson), and carried out a detailed analysis and criticism of those works, based on our own theories which we developed in the course of our research. We were thus able to clarify the problems and weaknesses apparent in the definitions presented in those works and conducted research and discussions in attempt to come up with a new, valid definition of the heritage film.