Study of Russian emigre culture in the first half of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Tsuneko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90261255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MELNIKOVA Irina  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (10288607)
SAWADA Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70162542)
ISAHAYA Yuichi  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80011378)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロシア文化 / 亡命 / 越境 / 亡命者 / 亡命文学 / 文化接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have pursued a multi-disciplinary research of the various aspects Russian emigre culture in the first half of the 20th century in both Europa and the Far East. In terms of research methodology we applied both text critique and historical approaches. In order to expand the range of our research, we took up works by creators and specialists of varied genres, such as literature, sciences, music, theater, films, fine arts, as our research objects.
At the same time we have investigated the detailed history of the formation and development of Russian emigrant communities, especially of its Eastern branches in China and Japan. As a result we acquired a well-balanced and comprehensive view of this unique cultural phenomena, which contributed quite a lot to the history of the 20th century.