The integration of nation in Swizerland in the 20th century und politics of culture. Based on the discourses on Zurich playhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYANAGI Kazunori  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (70332856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Akira  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (00151465)
MASUMOTO Hiroko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10199713)
NAKAMURA Yasuko  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70262483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords亡命 / 演劇 / スイス / 演劇学 / 社会史 / 文化政策 / ドイツ語圏文学 / ヨーロッパ史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study answers the question: Why the Zurich playhouse Switzerland in the era of the Nazis (1933-1945) could continue to play the dramas, which were burnt in Germany, with the exile artist. The key concept is a Swiss-specific cultural movement called "spiritual defense." In the early stages the movement had a xenophobic nature, but around 1939 it highlighted the concept of "unity in diversity" as the “heart” of the Swiss. The logic of the concept that includes various cultural trends in the framework of diversity has enabled the performance and acceptance of exile literature.