The International Joint Research on the History of East Asian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shozo  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70156818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO Yukiyo  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (00303587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords魯迅 / 黄晳暎 / 夏目漱石 / 芥川龍之介 / 莫言 / 也斯 / 台湾文学 / シンガポール文学 / 現代東アジア文学史 / 三浦綾子 / 崔承喜 / 村上春樹 / 東アジア文学史 / 文学史 / 東アジア文学 / 松本清張 / 許鞍華 / 胡適 / 文化大革命 / 林芙美子 / 国際研究者交流、中国・韓国・台湾・香港・アメリカ / 李昂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2013, the Principal Investigator and his 16 Associate Investigators from Japan, East Asia, and USA majoring in Modern East Asian Literature formed the 3 groups as follows: Group A: germinating period of Nation States in the first half of the twentieth century. Group B: the formative period of Nation States in the second half of the twentieth century. Group C: The post-modern period of East Asia in the twenty-first century. Group A held an international workshop at Tokyo University in 2013, and Group B held one at Taiwan University in 2014, and Group C held one also at Matsumoto Seicho Memorial Museum in Kita-kyushu city in 2015. In the last academic year of our International Joint Research, all of us gathered at Tokyo University to hold an international symposium. This 4 years' Joint Research brought us a huge result on the study of common History of Literature in modern period of Japan, Korea, Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Singapore.