Study of the Use of Comparative Literature and Arts Theories for Research on Literary and Art Magazines, with a Primary Focus on Meiji and Taisho Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAHASHI Eiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20250996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 久美子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10647994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雑誌研究 / 美術雑誌 / 明治大正文化 / 岩村透 / 初期社会主義 / 日本近代美術 / 思想雑誌 / 比較文学 / 坂井犀水 / 比較芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the potential of "magazine research" using methods taken from the field of comparative literature and arts. Thorough analysis of “general-interest literary and art magazines," a genre that flourished in the twentieth century, produced a perspective and methodology that has opened up new directions in research on Meiji-Taisho culture. Results include demonstrating concretely (1) the deep involvement of magazines in the history of publishing during this period; (2) close and unexpected links between general-interest literary and art magazines and ideological magazines published during the same period; and (3) how these magazines provided important intellectual and ideological connections between their contributors and other related persons.
The output of this research includes the publication of six essays and other scholarly activities. A book presenting all results of this research is scheduled for publication in the near future.