A Comprehensive Study of the Slavic Micro Literary Languages after the Revolution of Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOMACHI Motoki  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (50513256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 惠子  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10229726)
長與 進  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40172564)
橋本 聡  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション学術院, 教授 (40198677)
山本 真司  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (50251559)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスラヴ語学 / 社会言語学 / 言語政策 / マイノリティ / ミクロ文語 / 言語学 / 言語復興 / 言語景観 / スラヴ諸語 / 標準語 / 危機言語 / 言語接触 / 言語再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking as a starting point a series of seminal works on the so-called Slavic literary micro-languages whose theory has been advanced by Dulichenko (1981), this project has investigated the dynamics of the Slavic literary micro-languages particularly after the political changes in Eastern Europe of the last almost three decades. The project has also made use of various modern sociolinguistic theories in order to place the specific features of the Slavic literary micro-languages in a broader context. The main achievements are found in the fact that this project has: 1. discovered and analyzed various new micro-languages, such as Bunyev, Podlachian, Gorani, etc., in part based on detailed field works; 2. updated dynamics of the languages, such as Banat Bulgarian, Silesian, Kashubian, etc.; 3. developed international collaboration with distinguished scholars, having organized three international symposia in Japan that resulted in various publications, including co-authored articles.