An attempt to construct data archive for endangered languages: A special focus on the Jeju dialect of the Korean language
Project/Area Number |
25284078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tida Syuntaro 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90464213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田窪 行則 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10154957)
金 善美 天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20411069)
梶田 将司 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30273296)
鄭 聖汝 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (60362638)
元木 環 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80362424)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 危機言語 / 朝鮮語 / 韓国語 / 済州方言 / 電子博物館 / 対訳語彙集 / 少数言語 / 言語アーカイブ / 韓国語・朝鮮語 / 言語学 / パプア諸語 / 記述言語学 / 電子アーカイブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the domain name kikigengo.jp registered for the digital museum, we first established the exhibition spaces for each language to be described to make the museum multilingual. The contents of the museum consist of descriptions based on our research. Exhibits such as multilingual classified vocabulary were made public. Ethnographic photos were also included in ethnographical essays at the museum. Findings about the Jeju dialect of Korean, Simbu languages, Ryukyuan languages and cultures were also published as academic papers, book chapters and scholarly presentations.