Factors in phoneme perception and production boundaries in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Amano Shigeaki  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 眞理子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (00329054)
山川 仁子  尚絅大学, 文化言語学部, 准教授 (80455196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声 / 知覚 / 生成 / 範疇境界 / 心理学 / 音韻 / 範疇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute to Japanese speech education, speech technology, and speech medicine, speech perception and production were studied about a geminate phoneme and a fricative/affricate phoneme using Japanese native- and nonnative-speakers. It was revealed that perception and production boundaries are affected by native language, speech rate, and devoicing, and the boundaries can be represented by an equation with variables of acoustic features of speech. It was also revealed that the boundaries almost coincide.