The study on the typology of spatial expressions by comparing Japanese and German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akio  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00204066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大薗 正彦  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10294357)
宮下 博幸  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20345648)
Rusterholz A (A Rusterholz / RUSTERHOLZ A)  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30411771)
田中 愼  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (50236593)
藤縄 康弘  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60253291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 日本語 / 空間把握 / 言語化 / 対照言語学 / 日独語比較 / 空間表現 / 類型論 / 言語学 / ドイツ語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous contrastive studies between Japanese and German on spatial expressions, only similar part of speech, constructions, and text compositions were mainly compared and some similarities or differences were indicated as a result. In this study, this approach was reconsidered and the research was conducted based on the idea that spatial conceptualization manifests itself across a range of grammatical categories, constructions and texts and some foundations for the development of functional typology beyond the previous contrastive studies were establisched for furture research.