New developments in Variation Theory and Multifaceted Analysis of the Japanese Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kenjiro  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40263636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ota Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60203783)
Hirano Keiko  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60341286)
Takano Shoji  北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (00285503)
Sano Shin-ichiro  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30609615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hibiya Junko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70199016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変異理論 / 音調の変異 / 連濁 / 社会的ネットワーク / 国会会議録 / 漢語の読み / 実時間パネル調査 / メディアの影響 / 有声性 / ライマンの法則 / 英語母語話者 / 日本語話し言葉コーパス / 言語生活 / アクセント / 生涯変化 / 脱方言化 / 実時間調査 / 鹿児島方言 / 札幌方言 / コードスイッチング / 借用語 / 可能形 / パネルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The real-time study group published an article on the relative frequencies of noun, verb and pronoun, and made a presentation on the methodological problems of real-time studies of language change. The analysis of the standardization process in _Yamahana, Sapporo found that no lifespan change is observed, and the language ideology has an effect on the process. The mixed-effect model group looked at the discourse of English-native English teachers in Japan, and found that the use of the standard accent shows a correlation with the self-assessment of the Japanese proficiency and the network with other English teachers. The linguistic theory group showed the phonetic conditioning of the rendaku process in a quantitative manner. The sociophonetic group demonstrated that, in the intonation alternation phenomenon in the Kagoshima Type-II accentuation system, an LHL pattern is best described as a dedialectization process, whereas an LHH pattern should be seen as a destandardization process.